Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the renewed motion for default judgment will be denied.

B. Cross motions for summary judgment on Count I — Violation of the Child Abuse Victims' Rights Act (CAVRA)

Both Plaintiffs and the District Defendants have moved for summary judgment on Count I, Plaintiffs' § 1983 claim against the District8 under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, the civil remedies provision of CAVRA. In order to be subject to liability under § 2255, a defendant must be proven to have violated at least one of the criminal statutes listed in § 2255 by a preponderance of the evidence. Doe v. Liberatore, 478 F.Supp.2d 742, 755 (M.D. Pa. 2007) (citing Smith v. Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d 603, 613 (E.D. Va. 2005)). Under CAVRA, any victim "shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value." 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a); Doe v. Boland, 698 F.3d 877, 882 (6th Cir. 2012); see also Doe v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 860 F.Supp.2d 1337, 1343-44 (S.D. Fla. 2012) (explaining that § 2255 imposes strict liability upon those meeting its prerequisites).