ORDER and REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] In addition, when a defendant challenges an indictment on a motion to dismiss, the court must accept as true the government's allegations. United States v. Birbragher, 603 F.3d 478, 481 (8th Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Farm & Homes Sav. Ass'n, 932 F.2d 1256, 1259 n.3 (8th Cir. 1991) ("in considering a motion to dismiss an indictment, we accept the government's allegations as true, without reference to allegations outside the indicting document" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
In Count 1, the Government charged Rana and Golding (along with others) with violating 18 U.S.C. § 371 between 2009 and 2012. Section 371 provides, in pertinent part, that:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
18 U.S.C. § 371. "The essential elements of a section 371 conspiracy crime are that: (1) the defendants agreed with another, (2) to commit crimes against the United States or violate the laws of the United States, and (3) at least one overt act was committed in furtherance of the agreement."