Filed: Oct. 19, 2018
[…] (b) The records shall be furnished electronically upon payment of the search, retrieval, and copying fees set under this section at the time of the request or one hundred eight dollars and eighty-eight cents total, whichever is less, if such person:
§ 191.227 R.S.Mo. (emphasis added)
Graham argues that the ability to collect fee for the search and retrieval under § 191.227.2(1)(a) is modified by the preceding paragraph of the statute. He asserts that the language "providers may condition the furnishing of the patient's health care records to the patient . . . upon payment of a fee" in § 191.227.2 authorizes the charge of a fee only when a provider's records actually uncovers health care records for a patient and those records are furnished to the patient.