Filed: Oct. 19, 2018
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff's factual allegations "must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level. Id. at 555.
Discussion
Missouri's medical records statute requires medical service providers to furnish health care records to patients upon their written request. The statute also permits the providers to collect specified fees for this service. The relevant sections of § 191.227 provides:
1. All physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and other duly licensed practitioners in this state, herein called "providers", shall, upon written request of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized exhibits were Graham's attorney's request for the medical records, CIOX's response letter, and CIOX's invoice for the search. All three of these documents are embraced by Graham's amended complaint.