STEPHEN N. LIMBAUGH, JR., UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Id. at 454, 125 S.Ct. 1788. Further, even where a state-law requirement does impose broader obligations than does FIFRA, it is preempted only "to the extent of that difference." Id. at 453, 125 S.Ct. 1788.
Under FIFRA, a label is "misbranded" if
In addition, a label must be "expressed in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use" 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(2)(i). Furthermore, directions for use "must be stated in terms which can be easily read and understood by the average person likely to use or to supervise the use of the pesticide [and] ... adequate to ... prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(i)(1)(i).