STEPHEN N. LIMBAUGH, JR., District Judge.
[…] Gramex Corp. v. Green Supply, Inc., 89 S.W.3d 432, 442 (Mo. banc 2002). Third-party defendant Chimienti moves to dismiss because he states Missouri workers compensation law bars any claims plaintiff himself could have asserted against Chimienti. As such, Chimienti argues that defendants' third-party claim against him for contribution is also barred.
Missouri's workers compensation statute provides, in part:
§ 287.120 RSMo (emphasis added). Thus, a co-employee is not liable for an injury caused to another employee unless the co-employee "engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury." Halsey v. Townsend Corp. of Indiana, 1:17-CV-4 SNLJ, 2017 WL 2189459, at *2 (E.D. Mo. May 18, 2017) (citing id.). "The statutory exception appears only to deny immunity to the co-employee, rather than creating a new or different cause of action in favor of the plaintiff.