Washington| Change
[…] More specifically, DOT regulations restrict maximum hours of service for flight crewmembers of helicopter hospital emergency medical evacuation services. 14 C.F.R. § 135.271. The regulation limits those flight crewmembers to 500 hours in any calendar quarter, 800 hours in any two consecutive calendar quarters, and 1,400 hours in any calendar year. 14 C.F.R. § 135.271(a). That section is in subchapter G of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations. In turn, 14 C.F.R. §1.1 supplies the definitions for, among others, subchapter G; the regulation defines "Crewmember" as "a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft during flight time." 14 C.F.R. § 1.1.

Neither the applicable statutes nor regulations defines "duty," so the Court must resort to the common or dictionary meaning of the term. Johnson v.