Washington| Change
[…] Sept. 8, 2011) ("These allegations of [the decedent's] obvious and serious physical distress plausibly support plaintiffs claim that the hospital knew that [the decedent] suffered from an emergency medical condition sufficient to support a claim under § 1395dd(b)."). As a result, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's failure-to-stabilize claim.

B. Medical malpractice claims

Defendant moves for dismissal of Plaintiff's medical malpractice claims on the ground that Plaintiff failed to comply with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225, which requires a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case to file an affidavit of merit from a health care provider.6 [ECF No. 18 at 7] Alternatively, Defendant urges the Court to hold a hearing, pursuant to section 538.225.7, to "`determine whether there is probable cause to believe that one or more qualified and competent health care providers will testify that the plaintiff was injured due to medical negligence by [Defendant].'" [ECF No. 18 at 8 (quoting Caplinger v. Rahman, 529 S.W.3d 329 (Mo.App. 2017)] Plaintiff does not address Defendant's argument, but rather appears to raise for the first time a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.7 [ECF No. 27 at 8]

Mo. Rev.