ARTHUR B. FEDERMAN, Chief Judge.
[…] There is no dispute that the taxes at issue here are "property taxes." Further, since the taxes were "last payable without penalty" on December 31, 2013, they were "last payable without penalty after one year before the date of the filing of the petition."
Thus, the only disputed issue under § 507(a)(8)(B) is when the 2013 taxes were "incurred." If they were "incurred" prior to filing, they are a priority claim which must be treated through the Plan; if they were "incurred" after filing, they are a postpetition administrative claim under § 503(b)(1)(B) which must be paid promptly and directly by the Debtors outside of
"The Bankruptcy Code does not define when a property tax obligation is `incurred.'"
Under § 137.075 of the Missouri Statutes, "[e]very person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year."
The Debtors have referred to January 1 as the "assessment" date for purposes of the Platte County property taxes. Platte County's attorney indicated at the hearing that the taxes cannot be "assessed" until after the mill levy is determined in the fall.