Washington| Change
[…] The Bondholder also argues that this court should continue to retain jurisdiction of the First Case under § 945(a)7 until the plan can be "successfully implemented." Although the court does not agree with the Debtor that Chapter 11 concepts should apply in deciding this issue, the court concludes that the First Case must be closed, for several reasons.

The court first starts with the pertinent statute. Section 945(a) provides that the bankruptcy court "may retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan." Subsection (b) further provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the court shall close the case when administration of the case has been completed." 11 U.S.C. § 945(b).