CYNTHIA A. NORTON, Chief Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] At a status hearing with respect to both motions, the parties agreed to waive their rights to present evidence and submit the Debtor's motion to close the First Case on the briefs; the Bondholder's motion to dismiss the Second Case will be taken up at a later date. The motion to close is now fully briefed and ready for decision.
In support of its motion to close, the Debtor argues that because there is nothing in the First Case to administer, § 945(b)
The court first starts with the pertinent statute. Section 945(a) provides that the bankruptcy court "may retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan." Subsection (b) further provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the court shall close the case when administration of the case has been completed." 11 U.S.C. § 945(b).