Ohio| Change
[…] IV. Discussion

Missouri has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme, leaving debtors with only those exemptions allowed under state law or federal non-bankruptcy law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.427 (1982). Missouri's exemption statutes permit each "head of family" to exempt up to $1,250 of property, plus additional amounts for certain dependents. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440 (2012). Like all exemption laws in Missouri, courts construe the head of family or head of household exemption liberally in favor of the debtor. In re Swigart, 339 B.R. 724, 727 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2006).

Section 513.440 provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach head of family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property . . . not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars. . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440.

A debtor must first be part of a family to claim the exemption.