Washington| Change
[…] Because the court determines the trustee had record notice, it does not consider whether the trustee had inquiry notice.

Record notice emanates from case law and statute. In Missouri, "a purchaser is charged with constructive notice of everything in prior recorded deeds, which go to make up the chain of title under which he holds." Iowa-Mo. Realty Co., Inc. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin. (In re Iowa-Mo. Realty Co., Inc.), 86 B.R. 617, 620 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1988) (citing Black v. Banks, 327 Mo. 341, 37 S.W.2d 594, 598 (Mo. 1931)). Section 442.390 also provides:

Every such instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein prescribed, shall, from time of filing the same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.390.

Here, the trustee cannot avoid U.S. Bank's lien because he has record notice of the deed of trust. The trustee concedes the deed of trust was properly recorded and was part of the chain of title for the home.