Ohio| Change
[…] RECOMMENDED that the court, after making an independent review of the record and the applicable law, enter an order denying defendant's motion to suppress evidence.

Counsel are advised that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), each has 14 days from the date of this report and recommendation to file and serve specific objections.

FootNotes


1. These are actually on one DVD — each exhibit is a different dash cam recording but both were copied to one DVD (Tr. at 39).
2. I will take judicial notice of the fact that the normal action would be to pull to the right, given R.S. Mo. § 304.022 which provides in pertinent part: "Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle giving audible signal by siren or while having at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle or a flashing blue light authorized by section 307.175, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as far as possible to the right of, the traveled portion of the highway and thereupon stop and remain in such position until such emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police or traffic officer."
3. The transcript includes "inaudible" in place of "Keep your hands", which can be heard on the DVD.
4. The transcript omitted the words "had" and "there" in this sentence, but those words can be heard on the DVD.