Ohio| Change
[…] 2. A vagueness argument such as the one raised by defendant would typically be addressed after evidence is presented at trial. However, the parties entered into a conditional plea agreement which necessarily contemplates using the allegations in the indictment to determine the vagueness issue.
3. 18 U.S.C. § 1594 provides in relevant part, "(a) Whoever attempts to violate section . . . 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section."
4. Although they are called "allegations" here, I note that defendant has already pled guilty to count two, which means he has admitted that the allegations are true.