GREG KAYS, Chief District Judge.
[…] Finding that Glass has carried his burden of establishing the need for injunctive relief, the Court partially GRANTS Glass's motion for a preliminary injunction and DENIES his motion for a permanent injunction. The Court ORDERS Trowbridge to appear at Glass's home, personally or through a deputy, to witness him execute and sign a marriage license application.
Two individuals seeking to marry in the state of Missouri must first obtain a marriage license from the county recorder of deeds. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 451.040(1). "Before applicants for a marriage license shall receive a license, and before the recorder of deeds shall be authorized to issue a license, the parties to the marriage shall present an application for the license, duly executed and signed in the presence of the recorder of deeds or their deputy." Id. § 451.040(2). The State does not recognize marriages solemnized without a license, id. § 451.040(1), and a recorder who violates these procedures is guilty of a misdemeanor. Id. § 451.120.
Trowbridge is the recorder of deeds for Howell County.