Ohio| Change
[…] The Defendants argue the decision should be upheld because plaintiff has failed to show the ARB's decision was arbitrary and capricious or otherwise contrary to law.

Greater Missouri's arguments are based on the scope of investigative power given to the Department of Labor under the INA. It is undisputed, the Administrator is given the power to investigate and enforce the statutory requirements of LCAs under the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n); 20 C.F.R. § 655.800. "The Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such investigations as may be appropriate. . . . and gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation." 20 C.F.R. § 655.800. (emphasis added).

The INA states, "the Secretary shall establish a process for the receipt, investigation, and disposition of complaints" under the Act.