Ohio| Change
[…] Cyberworld Enterprise Technologies, Inc. v. Napolitano, 602 F.3d 189, 192 (3rd Cir. 2010). In these employment scenarios, employers who voluntarily participate in the program are required to file certain applications, labor condition applications or LCAs, with the DOL and the Department of Homeland Security in order to obtain H-1B visas for their employees. Id. As part of the application process, the employer is required, among other things, to guarantee specified prevailing wages and working conditions. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1); 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.731-733.

Employers are required to pay H-1B employees the prevailing wage listed on the LCA as soon as they "enter into employment." 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6)(i). "Enter into employment" is defined as when "he/she first makes him/herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer." 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6)(i). Therefore, it includes time spent waiting for an assignment, training, interviewing, meeting with a customer, or studying for a licensing examination. Id.