FERNANDO J. GAITAN, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff has asserted that defendant's actions constitute a violation of plaintiff's right to privacy, as well as a violation of RSMo § 407.020 (the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, or "MMPA"). Defendant correctly notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) preempts all claims in the nature of "invasion of privacy" related to information disclosed to credit bureaus. Thus, any privacy related claim must be dismissed. Furthermore, defendant asserts that any remaining state court claims should be dismissed because 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under Section 1681s-2. . . ." However, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 appears to regulate improper furnishing of information to consumer reporting agencies. This case is not about improper information being furnished to credit bureaus; instead, it is about an allegedly improper request of a credit report.