BRIAN C. WIMES, District Judge.
[…] Reg. 53980, 53981 (Aug. 15, 2016).
On April 3, 2017, after receiving various comments from the public, Defendants published a final rule adopting the proposed rule ("the Final Rule"). The Final Rule amends 42 C.F.R. § 447.299 to state that "costs incurred . . . [a]re defined as costs net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance." 42 C.F.R. § 447.229(c)(10)(i).
The Final Rule took effect on June 2, 2017, and states that it provides clarification, such that there is "no issue of retroactivity, or a need for a transition period." 82 Fed. Reg. 16115, 16118.
The State of Missouri participates in the Medicaid program.