ROBERT E. LARSEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] On December 14, 2016, an Indictment was returned charging Defendant with, inter alia, one count of possession of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4). A change-of-plea hearing was held on January 4, 2018. Defendant was present, represented by appointed counsel Travis Poindexter. The government was represented by Assistant United States Attorney David Barnes. The proceeding was recorded and a transcript of the hearing was filed (Doc. No. 18).
The authority of federal magistrate judges to conduct proceedings is created and defined by the Magistrates Act, 28 U.S.C. § 636. Besides certain enumerated duties, the Act provides that a "magistrate may be assigned such additional duties as are not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(3).
The Eighth Circuit, following the reasoning of several other circuits, has held that magistrate judges may preside over allocutions and pleas in felony cases, so long as certain procedural safeguards are met.
In
The