Washington| Change
[…] Montague, 758 S.W.2d 442, 443-45 (Mo. banc 1988) (reaffirming Dodier); Alexander & Alexander, Inc. v. Koelz, 722 S.W.2d 311, 313 (Mo. App. 1986) ("A mere change in the form in which [a] business is owned or conducted should not work a prohibited assignment.").

Here, Defendant converted from a Delaware corporation to a Delaware LLC and changed its name. Under Delaware law (which governs the effect on a Delaware company of converting from one corporate form to another), the converting corporation and the LLC are "deemed to be the same entity." Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-214(g). The rights of the corporation "remain vested in the [LLC] to which such other entity has converted and shall be the property of such [LLC]." Id. § 18-214(f). Accordingly, Volvo Rents and Defendant are the same entity, and Defendant assumed the lease "by operation of law." Dodier, 238 S.W.2d at 322-25. No "assignment" occurred. Id.