Washington| Change
[…] McCubbin, 2006 Dist. LEXIS 43890, at *10 (W.D. Mo. June 28, 2006) (The petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that a child was wrongfully in the United States and away from his or her habitual residence).

Petitioner need not provide further proof after showing the child was removed from the habitual residence unless Respondent asserts a defense accepted by the Hague Convention. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e) ("a respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing . . . by clear and convincing evidence that one of the exceptions set forth in article 13b or 20 of the Convention applies; and . . . by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies").

Discussion

This Court has jurisdiction over this matter. ICARA provides that state and federal courts have concurrent original jurisdiction to consider an action filed by a foreign parent to recover a child wrongfully removed to or retained within the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a).