Ohio| Change
[…] While federal law governs when a section 1983 claim accrues, the tolling of a statute of limitations is determined by state law. Wallace, 549 U.S. at 394 (citations omitted); Montin, 636 F.3d at 413 (citation omitted). "Missouri law provides that a statute of limitations may be suspended or tolled only by specific disabilities or exceptions enacted by the legislature and the courts are not empowered to extend those exceptions." Rolwing v. Nestle Holdings, Inc., 437 S.W.3d 180, 184 (Mo. banc 2014) (citations and internal quotations omitted); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.170 (stating "if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or mentally incapacitated, such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times....limited after such disability is removed."). Plaintiff has not set forth any argument that the statute of limitations should be suspended or tolled.