Washington| Change
[…] Seay, CR. 08-40166, 2009 WL 10696766, at *7 (D.S.D. Apr. 7, 2009) ("the statute of limitations for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3) is five years from the last date of possession"). Count One of the Superseding Indictment in Case No. 18-00295 alleges that the offense was committed, i.e. defendant Hawkins possessed the firearm, on January 12, 2018. Thus, the statute of limitations would run on this offense in January of 2023.

The statute of limitations for Count Two of the Superseding Indictment in Case No. 18-00295 is three years. See 26 U.S.C. § 6531 ("No person shall be prosecuted . . . for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found . . . within 3 years next after the commission of the offense.") Count Two alleges that the offense was committed, i.e. defendant Hawkins received and possessed the firearm, on January 12, 2018. Thus, the statute of limitations would run on this offense in January of 2021.