Washington| Change
[…] Miller Aviation, 272 F.3d at 730-31. According to the Seventh Circuit, this subsection indicated that the Secretary of Transportation was better positioned to determine whether charges were reasonable and further suggested that Congress intended for the AHTA to be governed by the administrative enforcement scheme. Id.

The Court finds the reasoning of the Seventh and Tenth Circuits persuasive. First, these cases take into account more fully the statutory relationship between the AHTA and entire FAA. The AHTA is listed under subpart I of Part A of the FAA. 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1), which is listed under subpart IV of Part A, states that "A person may file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation. . . about a person violating this part." The text therefore indicates that a complaint with the Secretary may be lodged for violating any provision within Part A, including the AHTA provisions.