¶ 3. Aggrieved by this decision, UWS filed a notice of appeal with the circuit court pursuant to Section 11-51-75. UWS claimed that the City, in awarding the wastewater contract, had engaged in an unlawfully executed RFP process. JWP moved to intervene in the action, to which the City filed a joinder. Thereafter, the circuit court denied JWP's motion to intervene. JWP and the City now appeal.
¶ 4. This Court will consider:
¶ 5. The right to appeal the City's action was created by the Legislature. UWS filed the appeal pursuant to Section 11-51-75, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal...." Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev.2002) (emphasis added). JWP clearly was not "aggrieved," because it was awarded a contract paying it $2 million more than what UWS had bid to perform the same services. The rationale behind permitting only the "aggrieved" to appeal is logical.