RANDOLPH, Justice, for the Court:
[…] Bennett v. Madakasira, 821 So.2d 794, 808 (Miss.2002) (citing Miss.Code Ann. §§ 11-1-63 [(Rev.2002)], 75-2-715 [(Rev.2002)]), abrogated on other grounds by Hutzel v. City of Jackson, 33 So.3d 1116 (Miss.2010). Moreover, the implied warranties of merchantability for an ordinary purpose or fitness for a particular purpose may not be contractually waived "in a sale to a consumer ... of consumer goods...." Miss.Code Ann. § 11-7-18 (Rev.2002). See also Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-719(4) (Rev.2002) ("[A]ny limitation of remedies which would deprive the buyer of a remedy to which he may be entitled for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose shall be prohibited."). However, "[i]n Mississippi, `an appellant is not entitled to raise a new issue on appeal, since to do so prevents the trial court from having an opportunity to address the alleged error.'" West, 891 So.2d at 214 (quoting Crowe, 603 So.2d at 305).