PIERCE, Justice, for the Court:
[…] ¶ 14. Even if this Court applied the theory of prescription to the present circumstances, the facts would not support the trial court's findings. In Myers v. Blair, this Court laid out the necessary elements to establish prescription, which are: "(1) open, notorious and visible; (2) hostile; (3) under claim of ownership; (4) exclusive; (5) peaceful; and (6) continuous and uninterrupted for ten years."
¶ 15. What is controlling over the present facts is the statutory requirement laid out in Section 63-3-511, which requires that "local authorities, including boards of supervisors . . . determine and declare, by ordinance, a reasonable and safe speed limit," and that such determinations be made "upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation." The foregoing statute is plain on its face, and leaves no room for statutory construction.