PIERCE, Justice, for the Court:
[…] And despite evidence that a local county supervisor unilaterally had placed the speed-limit signs on County Farm Road, without a traffic investigation, approval by the Board, or passage of an ordinance, the trial court found Middleton's actions constituted negligence per se, and thus awarded judgment in favor of Worsham in the amount of $800,000. Worsham was apportioned seventy-five percent fault, reducing the judgment against Wayne County School District to $200,000. Wayne County timely appealed. Because Mississippi Code Section 63-3-511 (Rev.2004) requires that "[w]henever local authorities, including boards of supervisors. . . determine and declare, by ordinance, a reasonable and safe speed limit," that such determinations be made "upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation," we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
¶ 2. On February 12, 2008, Middleton was en route to a Wayne County school to