CHANDLER, Justice, for the Court:
[…] Section 83-1-101 sets out the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance, stating:
Miss.Code Ann. § 83-1-101 (Rev.2011) (emphasis added).
¶ 13. The Plan argues that it is subject to the jurisdiction of another agency, namely, the State and School Employees' Health Insurance Management Board ("the Board"). The Plan submitted the affidavit of the Commissioner of Insurance, Mike Chaney, stating that the Department of Insurance does not regulate the Plan. Rather, the Plan is administered by the Board, which is under the umbrella of the Department of Finance and Administration. Under Section 25-15-5, the Board "administer[s] the plan and is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its administration." Miss.Code Ann. § 25-15-5 (Rev.2010). It must develop a five-year strategic plan for the Plan, which must address:
Miss.Code Ann. § 25-15-5 (Rev.2010).