RANDOLPH, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] The circuit court erred in denying summary judgment on that basis.
¶ 18. The Legislature has provided that "school boards ... shall have the ... power... [t]o prescribe and enforce rules and regulations ... for the government of schools...." Miss.Code Ann. § 37-7-301(l) (Rev.2013) (emphasis added). If the school board exercises its authorized power and prescribes a regulation(s) positively imposing a duty on the school, then Section 11-46-9(1)(b) requires that the school exercise ordinary care in the execution or performance of that regulation. See Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-9 (Rev.2012). Moreover, Section 37-9-69 explicitly states, in pertinent part, "[i]t shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools ... to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools." Miss.Code. Ann. § 37-6-69 (Rev.2013). As such, the Legislature has granted the school district the authority to create a rule or regulation, e.g., through a student handbook, which imposes a positive duty on a school.