DICKINSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] Likewise, an at-will employee's claim for the failure to give a promised performance or holiday bonus would fall within Section 15-1-29's purview.
¶ 23. But an independent tort action against an employer for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy has no relationship to the employment agreement
¶ 24. Because McArn claims are independent tort actions and are not based on any employment contract, they are not subject to Section 15-1-29's one-year statute of limitations. Section 15-1-49 provides that "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." While we have not previously stated that this is the statute of limitations that applies to McArn claims, we do so today. Any language inconsistent with our holding today found in our previous decisions and decisions from the Court of Appeals is now overruled.