RANDOLPH, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] State, 945 So.2d 372, 382 (Miss.2006); Monsanto Co. v. Hall, 912 So.2d 134, 136 (Miss.2005); Andrus v. Ellis, 887 So.2d 175, 179 (Miss. 2004). "When considering a motion to dismiss, the allegations in the complaint must be taken as true and the motion should not be granted unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff will be unable to prove any set of facts in support of his claim." Burleson, 968 So.2d at 932 (quoting Scaggs v. GPCH-GP, Inc., 931 So.2d 1274, 1275 (Miss.2006)). See also Whitaker v. Limeco Corp., 32 So.3d 429, 433-34 (Miss.2010).
¶ 18. The Conservators filed both Section 1983 claims, which have a three-year statute of limitations, and Tort Claims Act claims, which have a one-year statute of limitations. Section 15-1-49(2) reads, "[i]n actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." Additionally, in Caves v.