BEAM, JUSTICE, FOR THE COURT:
[…] Edwards, 207 So.3d at 1236, 2016 WL 6822419 at *3, (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-102(g)). Because Young and Adelie moved to Mississippi soon after the 2010 divorce decree was entered and remained within the state consecutively for more than six months prior to the decree's registration in Mississippi, the Lee County court was correct in determining that Mississippi is Adelie's home state.
¶ 16. Having satisfied subpart (a) of Section 93-27-201, the analysis to determine whether Lee County had jurisdiction to modify the custody arrangement continues to Section 93-27-203. Part (a) of the statute provides that the chancellor could modify the custody determination if "the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [UCCJEA] Section 93-27-202, or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [UCCJEA] Section 93-27-207." Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-203(a) (Rev. 2013). Part (b) provides that if "a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, the child's parents, nor any person acting as a parent presently does not reside in the other state," then a court of this state may assume jurisdiction to modify a child custody determination made by the court of the other state. Id. 93-27-203(b). As discussed below, Hamilton's continuing residence in Muskingum County causes the analysis to fail under both (a) and (b).