BEAM, JUSTICE, FOR THE COURT:
[…] Although Young and Adelie relocated to Mississippi, Hamilton's continued residence in Ohio fulfills the requirement for that state to maintain jurisdiction under UIFSA and Ohio Code Section 3115.205(A)(1). While the Lee County chancellor's July 2013 order asserts that his conversation with the Ohio judge vested
¶ 14. Under the UCCJEA, the process for a state to relinquish its jurisdiction on child-custody matters also is detailed through identical statutes in the Ohio and Mississippi codes. Mississippi Code Section 93-27-203 provides that "a Mississippi court `may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless' a Mississippi court `has jurisdiction to make an initial determination [of custody] under [Mississippi Code] Section 93-27-201(a) or (b)[.]' Thus, the first step in any analysis regarding a Mississippi court's right to modify another state's existing custody determination begins with determining whether a Mississippi court satisfies either Section 93-27-201(1)(a) or Section 93-27-201(1)(b)." Edwards, 207 So.3d at 1236, 2016 WL 6822419, at *3.
¶ 15. Here, the Lee County Chancery Court meets the initial requirement under Section 93-27-201(a).