JASON D. WOODARD, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In 1917, the homestead exemption statute was amended to excuse persons over sixty years from the occupancy requirement. § 1821, Mississippi Code of 1917. In 1942, it was amended to allow for the deduction of taxes and other liens from the value of the land and buildings. MISS.CODE ANN. § 317 (1942). Finally, in 1979, the phrase "having a family" was deleted to allow the homestead exemption to be claimed by unmarried landowners. MISS.CODE. ANN. § 85-3-21 (1979). The current statute provides that a homestead exemption is permitted to "[e]very citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder." MISS.CODE ANN. § 85-3-21 (2014).
A review of the history of this statute reveals that it has always been interpreted and amended to provide protection to safeguard the home of the debtor and his or her family.