Judge Jason D. Woodard United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The parties' dispute centers on Mississippi Code § 27-35-1, which provides:
According to this provision, and as pointed out in the parties' briefs, Panola County's ad valorem tax claims on the Mobile Home have priority over Ditech's secured claim unless the mobile home is considered a motor vehicle.
The term "motor vehicle," for purposes of the Motor Vehicle Ad Valorem Tax Law, is defined in Miss. Code § 27-51-5 as "any device and attachments supported by one or more wheels which is propelled or drawn by any power other than muscular power over the highways,
MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-51-5. Because the definition states that mobile homes are "expressly exempt from motor vehicle ad valorem taxes," it removes mobile homes from the purview of the Motor Vehicle Ad Valorem Tax Law.