JASON D. WOODARD, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The parties agree that payments to unsecured creditors will be $6,222 each year, yielding only $622 in annual commission. Based on the information available to the Court,
The Debtor testified that, like most farmers, his ability to pay the ten percent on all claims is directly related to the outcome of his crop. If he has an above-average year, he can pay the commission. If he has a bad year, he will be unable to pay the commission. If he has a normal year, it would be hard for him to pay. There is no indication that the next few years will be anything but average crop years.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2), a standing trustee collects a commission on "all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee." 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2). The statute is clear that a standing trustee is only entitled to a percentage fee on "payments received by" him under the plan. 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2).