SHARION AYCOCK, District Judge.
[…] Following a public comment period, a final EIS "shall" be prepared. The final EIS must respond to all comments received on the draft EIS. In response to comments received and in preparing the final EIS, the agency may modify the alternatives, information, or analyses contained in the draft EIS. See id. at § 1503; see also 33 C.F.R. § 230.19(d). Further, an agency can requests comments on a final EIS before a decision is finally made. See id. at § 1503.1(b).
In order to complete the required NEPA and EIS process, the CEQ and Corps regulations both require the preparation of a Record of Decision ("ROD"). 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2 ("At the time of its decision (§ 1506.10) or, if appropriate, its recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public record of decision."); 33 C.F.R. § 230.14 ("A record of decision shall be prepared by the district commander ... for the signature of the final decisionmaker as prescribed by applicable Corps regulations.").