MICHAEL P. MILLS, District Judge.
[…] Under the United States Constitution, a prison policy or practice is proper if it is reasonably related to a legitimate penological objective of the facility. Hay v. Waldron, 834 F.2d 481, 487-87 (5
The Constitution is not the only source for protecting the rights of inmates to worship. Courts must also examine such claims under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, which provides for free exercise rights more expansive than those protected by the Constitution. Even under this rigorous standard, however, Weatherspoon's claims must be dismissed. Section 3 of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA or Act), 114 Stat. 804, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2), provides in part: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and does so by "the least restrictive means." Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 712, 125 S.Ct. 2113, 2116 (2005). Section 3 of RLUIPA
Cutter, 544 U.S. at 720-721, 125 S.Ct. at 2121-2122 (2005) (citations omitted).