Washington| Change
[…] The administrative appeal record contains personal, confidential and proprietary information of both Hayat Food Mart, II and the Food and Nutrition Service. The Privacy Act generally prohibits a federal agency from disclosing records regarding an Individual without that person's consent. 5 U.S.C. 552a(b). Under the Privacy Act, an agency maintaining a "system of records" must "maintain all records which are used by the agency in making any determination about any individual." 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(5). Also, 7 CFR 1.119 provides that "[n]o agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records it maintains, by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency outside USDA, except pursuant to written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains . . ."

Counsel for the government alleges that the administrative record contains Mr.