Washington| Change
[…] The agency delegated the deciding official the authority to remove the appellant.
¶14         The appellant argues that the Fayetteville Operations Supervisor lacked the
      authority to remove him because she had served as the proposing official, and
      because her position description did not include such authority. PFR File, Tab 1
      at 8-9. A proposing official and deciding official, however, need not be separate
      individuals. See Franco v. Department of Health & Human Services, 32 M.S.P.R.
      653, 657 (1987). Moreover, section 4303 only requires that “an employee who is
      in a higher position than the employee who proposed the action” concur with the
      removal decision when the agency head is not the proposing official. 5 U.S.C.
      § 4303(b)(1)(D)(ii).   The Fayetteville Operators Supervisor testified that she
      removed the appellant under authority that her manager delegated to her, thus