Washington| Change
[…] annuitant with no right to appeal an adverse action to the Board; and (2) the cited
     arbitration decision does not change or expand the Board’s jurisdiction.        PFR
     File, Tab 3. On review, we discern no reason to disturb the initial decision.
¶6        An individual receiving an annuity may become reemployed in an
     appointive position for which he is qualified; however, an annuitant so
     reemployed serves at the will of the appointing authority unless he ceases
     collecting an annuity upon reemployment. 5 U.S.C. § 3323(b)(1); see Vesser v.
     Office of Personnel Management, 
29 F.3d 600
, 605 (Fed. Cir. 1994); see also
     5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(4) (the Board lacks jurisdiction over removals of any
     employee “who is receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and
     Disability Fund . . . based on the service of such employee”). Consequently, such
     a reemployed annuitant generally has no right to appeal his separation to the
     Board. Bovay v. Small Business Administration, 100 M.S.P.R. 175, ¶ 7 (2005).
     The appellant’s appointment Standard Form (SF) 50 reflects that he was classified