Ohio| Change
[…] position under merit promotion procedures.
     4
       Although the appellant asserts that the agency did issue a certificate under the DEU
     procedures, PFR File, Tab 1 at 9, the record does not support his assertion. Regardless,
     whether the agency issued a certificate under the DEU procedures is irrelevant given
     that it made a selection through the merit promotion procedures and was not obligated
     to pursue the DEU process.
                                                                                         5

     requirements, the appellant relies upon 38 U.S.C. § 4214, which states, in part,
     that “(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS-11
     or its equivalent; (B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without
     regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran.”
     38 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). It is undisputed, however, that
     the General Engineer position was a level GS-12/13. IAF, Tab 12, Subtabs 2j, 2k.
     Therefore, this provision does not apply to the General Engineer position.