Filed: Aug. 14, 2014
[…] employment practice regulations. RF, Tab 3 at 4. Specifically, the petitioner
claims that the Navy violated OPM’s regulations when making promotions to the
position of Supervisory Quality Assurance Specialist by: (1) failing to create a
job analysis identifying the basic duties and responsibilities of the position, the
knowledge, skills, and abilities required for the position, and factors important to
3
evaluating candidates for the position, in violation of 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(a); and
(2) creating promotional requirements 2 not sanctioned by OPM, in violation of
5 U.S.C. § 3308. RF, Tab 3 at 5-6. The petitioner claims that the newly-created
promotional requirements violate the following merit principles: 5 U.S.C.
§§ 2301(b)(1) (“selection and advancement should be determined solely on the
basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition
which assures that all receive equal opportunity”); 2301(b)(2) (discrimination on
the basis of age because the process requires the preference for recency of
supervisory experience); 2301(b)(8) (employees are not protected from arbitrary
actions taken for partisan political purposes). RF, Tab 3 at 6-7. In addition, the