Filed: Apr. 30, 2015
[…] the fact that they were occupying temporary billets and needed to be realigned to
permanent billets before the implementation of the furlough. See, e.g., In re
Tinker AFSC/DP, 121 M.S.P.R. 385, ¶ 17. Accordingly, we find that Appellant
Miller has set forth no basis to disturb the administrative judge’s findings in this
regard.
¶13 Appellant Miller also challenges the administrative judge’s finding that he
failed to prove that the agency committed harmful error by violating DOD
Instruction 1442.02. 4 Miller PFR File, Tab 1 at 6-8. Under 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board will not sustain an agency decision if the appellant
“shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at
such decision.” The Board may not assume that an employee has been harmed by
a procedural error in the adverse action process; rather, the appellant bears the
burden of proving harm. Pumphrey v. Department of Defense, 122 M.S.P.R. 186,
¶ 10 (2015).