Ohio| Change
[…] veterans’ preference. IAF, Tab 1 at 3, Tab 13 at 20. In addition, although the
     appellant claimed a 5-point veterans’ preference in his application for the Store
                                                                                       5

      Worker vacancy, IAF, Tab 13 at 14, the agency has indicated that if his
      application had not otherwise been eliminated from further consideration, this
      claimed preference would have been rejected, see HCD (testimony of Supervisory
      Human Resources Specialist, R.W.).
¶9          Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 2108(1)(C), (3)(B), preference eligibility generally
      applies to a veteran who “served on active duty as defined by section 101(21) of
      title 38 in the armed forces during the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and
      ending on January 2, 1992.” The appellant’s service fell within this date range.
      See IAF, Tab 11 at 11 (the appellant’s DD-214, documenting his service from
      August 29, 1990, to October 19, 1990), Tab 13 at 45 (same). Nevertheless, based