Washington| Change
[…] CSRS and FERS Handbook for Personnel and Payroll Offices, Section
     10A1.3-4(B), Office of Personnel Management (Apr. 1998), available at http:
     //www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publication-forms/csrsfers-handbook/. Upon
     his rehire in August 2004, the appellant had 2 months and 22 days of prior CSRS
     service and 13 years and 10 months of prior FSPS service. Thus, he would have
     met the 5-year test only if his prior FSPS service constitutes creditable civilian
     service. As set forth below, we agree with the administrative judge that it does
     not.
¶9          Section 8402(b)(2)(A) of chapter 5 excludes from FERS employees who
     have been separated from service after “having been subject to subchapter I of
     chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” and “having completed at
     least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I of chapter 8 of
     title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.”         5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)(A).
     Subchapter I of chapter 8 of Title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 contains
     provisions detailing the FSRDS. See Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act
     of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-335, §§ 402, 415, 100 Stat. 609, 614-15 (1986)