Ohio| Change
[…] date of the relevant amendment to section 3304. Styslinger v. Department of the
     Army, 105 M.S.P.R. 223, ¶ 31 (2007).         For an appellant to meet VEOA’s
     requirement that he exhaust his remedy with DOL, he must establish that: (1) he
     filed a complaint with the Secretary of Labor; and (2) the Secretary of Labor was
     unable to resolve the complaint within 60 days or has issued a written notification
     that the Secretary’s efforts have not resulted in resolution of the complaint.
     Davis v. Department of Defense, 105 M.S.P.R. 604, ¶ 7 (2007); see 5 U.S.C.
     § 3330a(d)(1) (“If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under
     subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant
     may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection
     Board.”). Further, an appellant need not state a claim upon which relief may be
     granted for the Board to have jurisdiction over a VEOA claim.               Cruz v.
     Department of Homeland Security, 98 M.S.P.R. 492, ¶ 6 (2005).