Washington| Change
[…] an erroneous interpretation of law regarding the administrative judge’s
     application of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) and an erroneous finding of fact regarding
                                                                                                4

     her eligibility for the vacancy. PFR File, Tab 1 at 4. She also argues that the
     agency engaged in a prohibited personnel practice. 
Id. 2 ¶7
          The appellant argues on review that the administrative judge erred in her
     interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). 
Id. at 4,
11-12. That section provides
     that:
               [p]reference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from th e
               armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of
               active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for
               vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will
               accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under
               merit promotion procedures.
     5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). The appellant asserts she was denied this right to compete
     because the agency erroneously determined that she failed to meet the age
     requirement for Federal law enforcement employment. PFR File, Tab 1 at 11-12.