Filed: Jan. 03, 2017
[…] information evidences the kinds of misconduct listed in section 2302(b)(8), rather
than a policy disagreement, [the disclosure] is protected.” Here, the appellant has
failed to nonfrivolously allege that his own belief that canceling the SABRS3
program posed a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety was a
reasonable one.
10
¶15 In the proceeding below, the appellant also asserted that the agency
retaliated against him for refusing to obey an order that would require him to
violate the NDAA. IAF, Tab 1 at 4, Tab 5 at 9; see 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D) (an
agency cannot “take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any
personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment . . . for
refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law ”).
The administrative judge found that this claim failed because the appellant did
not produce any evidence of such retaliation. ID at 5. On review, the appellant
asserts that the initial decision is erroneous in this respect and cites comments