Filed: Jan. 03, 2017
[…] safety.
5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(D); see 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). A whistleblower need not
prove that the matter he disclosed actually established any of the conditions
described in section 2302(b)(8). Instead, he must make a nonfrivolous allegation
that the matter he disclosed was one that a reasonable person in his position
would believe evidenced any of these conditions. Applewhite v. Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission, 94 M.S.P.R. 300, ¶ 12 (2003).
¶10 The test to determine if the appellant had a reasonable belief that his
disclosure evidenced any of the types of wrongdoing identified in 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(8) is whether a “disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential
facts known to and readily ascertainable by the employee [could] reasonab ly
conclude that the actions of the government evidence[d]” such wrongdoing.
Id.
(citing Lachance v. White,
174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). Determining
whether an employee had a reasonable belief that a law, rule, or regulation was
violated turns on the facts of a particular case. Drake v. Agency for International
Development,