Washington| Change
[…] 5

      judge erred in denying her motions to compel, we discern no basis for concluding
      that the rulings were an abuse of discretion. The appellant has failed to explain,
      either below or on review, why the agency’s extensive responses were deficient.
      She also has failed to show why additional information was relevant or
      reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. Compare
      PFR File, Tab 1 at 10, with IAF, Tab 36 at 23-40; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.72(a)
      (explaining that discovery is the process for obtaining relevant information,
      which includes “information that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the
      discovery of admissible evidence”).
¶9         The appellant’s allegations concerning her deposition are similarly
      unavailing.   She argues that the administrative judge erred in permitting the
      agency to depose her over multiple days, which the appellant characterized as
      oppressive.