Ohio| Change
[…] Liberty Mutual and the Trustee assert that this question was settled by the Honorable Henry T. Wingate in the District Court Action.

In his Order denying a motion to abstain, the Honorable Henry T. Wingate held:

If [Debtors] committed fraud, their cause of action would be property of the bankruptcy estate, because the cause of action accrued prior to the conversion of the bankruptcy from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7. "Property" of an estate includes causes of action. Wischan v. Adler, 77 F.3d 875, 877 (5th Cir. 1996). Title 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(2) provides that "[i]f the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter in bad faith, the property in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion." See In re Lindberg, 735 F.2d 1087 (8th Cir. 1984). Mississippi courts have held that a cause of action based on a false representation, such as the claims at issue here, "accrues upon the completion of the sale induced by such false representation or upon the consummation of the fraud."