Washington| Change
[…] (Debtor's Br. at 9). In Mississippi, an assessment of income tax owed generally must be made within three (3) years from the due date of the return or the date the return was filed, whichever is later. MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-49(1). The Debtor asserts that the Audit Assessment was issued outside of this three-year general limitations period "for at least some of the [tax] periods in question." (Debtor's Br. at 10).

There is an exception to the general three-year limitations period in MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-49(1) "[w]here the reported taxable income of a taxpayer has been increased or decreased by the [IRS]." MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-7-49(4). In that event, the MDOR may make an assessment within three (3) years "from the date the [IRS] disposes of the tax liability in question." Id.; see Buffington v. Miss.